* Required








Captcha Image

Portugal Golden Residence Permit

 

PORTUGAL


Portugal is located in south-western Europe, on the Iberian Peninsula. It has a land border with Spain and a long coastline along the Atlantic Ocean.

The government of Portugal is a stable, democratic republic with a division of powers between the executive, legislative and judicial branches.

The Golden Residence Permit Program has been running since October 2012 and allows qualified applicants to obtain residence status in Portugal, even while being resident elsewhere. An investor’s family may join them in Portugal. It is ideal for individuals looking to obtain the freedom to live and work in Europe.

 

What Are The Investment Requirements Of The Portugal Golden Residence Permit Investment Program?

 

Portugal is now granting golden residence permits to non-EU citizens on the following conditions of investment:

• Purchase of any type of real estate of at least EUR €500.000

• Capital transfer of at least EUR €1 million ( to be invested in any type of business or company)

 

• Creation of at least 10 permanent jobs

The aforementioned investment must be maintained for at least 5 years in order to be eligible to apply for permanent residence. 

  

How Long Will The Application Process Take?

 

The application process typically takes approximately 6-8 weeks from the time the application is submitted, although this will vary according to each individual applicant and the type of investment being made. 

  

Are there any Residence Requirements that I will need to meet?

 

The residence permit is originally issued for one year and then renewed for successive periods of two years, provided that the requirements of the investment activity have been met, as well as the following minimum stay periods in Portugal are maintained during the 5 years:  


• 7 days during the first year ( instead of 30 days)  

• 14 days in the following two-year periods ( instead of 60 days) 

  

When Can I apply for Portuguese Citizenship?

 

Permanent residence is granted after 5 years provided you have met the residence requirements above.

Once you have been granted the Permanent Residence, you will be eligible to apply for Portuguese Citizenship the following year.