* Required








Captcha Image

Tier 1 investor

TIER 1 (INVESTOR) VISA

 

Avaris Law are specialists in assisting High Net Worth foreign nationals to successfully navigate the paperwork required to obtain a Tier 1 (Investor) visa.

          

How Can I Apply For This Visa?

 

You must have at least £ 2 million investment funds under your own control held in a regulated financial institution. 

 

WhatDo I Need To Do Once I Have Been Granted The Visa?

 
You will initially be granted the Investor visa for a period of 3 years and 4 months and you will need to show that you have invested £2 million into the UK by way of:

• UK Government bonds
• Share capital or
• Loan capital in active and trading UK registered companies
 

Can My Family Members Apply?

 
Spouses, civil partners, unmarried partners and children under 18 years old may apply for dependant visas in line with you. If making an application to switch your immigration status from inside of the UK then their current immigration status should be that of your dependant.
 
If you are already in the UK as a Tier 1 (Investor) and have a spouse, civil partner, unmarried partner and/or children under the age of 18 in the UK who have Tier 1 (Dependant) visas, then their extension applications can be submitted at the same time as you.
 
We suggest that your family applies at the same time as you – you will save money if they do. If your family cannot apply at the same time as you, they can apply later, but again, this must be before their current visa expires.
 

How Can I Extend My Stay?

 

You will need to apply to extend your Tier 1 (Investor) permission before your current visa expires.

 
You will need to show that you have purchased a portfolio of qualifying investments for at least £2 million and maintained it throughout the period of your leave in the UK. However, you are not required to top-up the value of your portfolio if the market value of your qualifying investment falls below £2 million.

 
You will need to have invested the £2 million in specified investments within 3 months of your grant of leave as a Tier 1 (Investor).

 
If you invest the required £2 million, you should still be able to extend. However, it is advisable to liaise with us to ensure that the investment will be recognised by the Home Office and that it meets all requirements. 

 

Does This Visa Allow Me To Remain In The UK Permanently?

 
The short answer is yes. Tier 1 (Investors) can apply for settlement in the UK after 2, 3 or 5 years depending on the level of investment made in the UK. For example, if you can demonstrate investment of at least £5 million in the UK in specified ways then you may be able to settle after 3 years in the UK. Alternatively, if you can demonstrate investment of at least £10 million in specified ways, then you may be able to settle in the UK after 2 years.

 
Differing levels of investment can mean that you can apply to settle in advance of the standard 5 years.


This is just a shorter way to settle in the UK. If you want to naturalise as a British citizen (the first step to a British passport), then you will still need to wait for the 5 years before you can apply